All League

The Liberty boys' basketball team created an 11-point gap in the first four minutes against Heritage that the Patriots were never able to overcome as the Lions beat their crosstown rival 66-44 in Brentwood, Calif., Tuesday, Jan. 29, 2019. Liberty remains undefeated in Bay Valley Athletic League play while the Pats fell to 4-3. (Tony Kukulich/The Press)

The Bay Valley Athletic League recently announced its all-league teams for the fall sports season.

Boys Basketball

MVP: Kyris McInnis (Liberty)

First team: Skyler Newman (Liberty), Ezra Manjon (Heritage), Trevon O’Neal (Freeedom), Jordan Pope (Freedom), Dera Vixon (Deer Valley)

Second team: Kahli Custard (Liberty), Charles Stanford (Heritage), Alonzo Washington (Pittsburg), Eric Donaldson (Antioch), Dominic Pino (Deer Valley)

Honorable mention: Jay Butterfield (Liberty), Carson Borrelli (Heritage), Saleem Mahdi (Heritage), Chemir Randall (Freedom), Donte Sawyer (Antioch)

Sportsmanship: Isaac Batson (Deer Valley), Ezra Manjon (Heritage), Vericio Wheeler (Antioch), Dwayne Crosse (Freedom), Maurice Hunt (Pittsburg), Yoshi Aryen (Liberty)

Girls Soccer

Offensive MVP: Madison Del Prado (Liberty)

Defensive MVP: Briana O’Dell (Freedom)

First Team: Tatiana Elsea (Liberty), Jordan Gregory (Liberty), Alexis Gutierrez (Liberty), Savannah Boone (Liberty), Maria Rebolledo (Pittsburg), Renny Buchanan (Heritage), Sarah Smith (Heritage), Katey Hartwig (Heritage), Izzy Midgley (Freedom), Anissa Gomez (Freedom), Jazmin Alanis (Antioch)

Second Team : Gabby Colmenares, (Liberty), Arianna Moore (Liberty), Jayden Sanders (Heritage), Makeila Yancey (Heritage), Sarah Figueroa (Deer Valley), Clarissa Nicholas (Deer Valley), Alissa Caburnay (Antioch), Nayeli Carbajal (Pittsburg), Litzy Cuevas-Ramirez (Pittsburg), Sierra Knight (Freedom), Jackie Hurtado (Freedom)

Honorable mention: Celia Villanueva (Deer Valley), Madison Johnson (Deer Valley), Deandrea Johnson (Deer Valley), Haley Dunham (Deer Valley), Samantha Rogers (Freedom), Paulina Gutierrez (Freedom), Briana Garcia (Freedom), Iliana McDonald (Antioch), Ashley Reitz (Antioch), Mikayla Coria (Antioch), Iliana Ruiz (Antioch), Pricilla Self (Antioch), Malia Papalagi (Antioch), Suzanna Pabrua (Pittsburg), Isabella Evers-Moran (Pittsburg), Gissell Gonzalez-Galvan (Pittsburg), Kylie McMann (Liberty), Kaitlin Carlton (Liberty), Megan Schieber (Liberty), Mikayla Marinaro (Liberty), Gabriella Jung (Heritage), Victoria Morfin (Heritage), Kaya Scott (Heritage), Dylan Eustachy (Heritage)

Sportsmanship: Deandrea Johnson (Deer Valley), Cheyenne Cabral (Freedom), Ilana McDonald (Antioch), Gissell Gonzalez-Galvan (Pittsburg), Xitlali Martinez (Heritage), Kylie McMann (Liberty)

Girls Basketball

MVP: Jordan Sweeney

First Team: Jordan Sweeney, (Heritage), Abby Muse (Heritage), Brianni Travalini (Pittsburg), Shadae Williams (Antioch), Busola Ayiloge (Freedom)

Second Team: Paige Ziemann (Heritage), Kidest Befikadu (Heritage), Gail Victuelles (Freedom), Divine Odiase (Deer Valley), Emily Jacobson (Liberty)

Honorable Mention: Wynter Dunn (Pittsburg ), Makaela Smith (Pittsburg), Precious Cannon (Pittsburg), Willima Nguyen (Antioch), Jacquelyn Munoz (Freedom)

Sportsmanship: Dawnyelle Lewis (Freedom), Emily Jacobson (Liberty), Arianna Farinas (Heritage), Monica Guinto (Deer Valley), Willima Nguyen (Antioch), Laraine Graham (Pittsburg)

The all-league wrestling and boys’ soccer team announcements will be published in next week’s edition.

0
0
0
0
0