The Bay Valley Athletic League recently announced its fall all-league teams.

Girls’ Water Polo

MVP: Olivia Doria, Liberty

First Team 

Avery Johnston, Liberty; Paige Henson, Liberty; Genevieve Almgren, Liberty; Samantha O’Conner, Deer Valley; Ella Simone, Heritage; Emily Midgley, Freedom; Kayla Longoria, Heritage; Emma Lapum, Heritage.

Second Team

Madison Johnson, Deer Valley; Breanna Pool, Freedom; Catie Corridon, Freedom; Caleigh Quist, Heritage; Marissa Gearhart, Antioch; Kylie Murphy, Heritage; Joslyn Dimitri, Heritage; Emily Ambrosini, Deer Valley.

Honorable Mention

Sophia Goodson, Pittsburg; Elly Longoria, Heritage; Darynn Campanella, Liberty; Trinity Otis, Liberty; Sidney Ferguson, Antioch; Lauryn Caguyong, Deer Valley; Makeila Yancey, Heritage; Kendall McCallum, Heritage; Claire Kane, Liberty.

Sportsmanship Award

Gaia Wajodwicz, Antioch; Madison Johnson, Deer Valley; Stephanie Guardado, Freedom; Caleigh Quist, Heritage; Avery Johnston, Liberty; Eunice Vazquez, Pittsburg.

Boys’ Water Polo

MVP: Quentin Perry, Liberty

First Team

Waseem Azizi, Deer Valley; David Darrin Bascom, Pittsburg; Patrick Aiello, Heritage; Kyle Young, Liberty; Justin DiPietro, Liberty; Ryan Lichlyter; Jacob Fogelstrom, Heritage; Willie Trapanese, Heritage.

Second Team

Jordon Stoltenberg, Freedom; Colby Finch, Antioch; Zachary Perry, Liberty; Raven Reid, Deer Valley; John Rodrigue, Heritage; Jax Williams, Pittsburg; Cade Venables, Liberty; Matteo Benedetti, Freedom.

Honorable Mention

Aiden White, Antioch; Jackson Davis, Heritage; Connor Thompkins, Freedom; Ben Theobald, Freedom; Sebastian Diaz, Pittsburg; Hayden Dougherty, Liberty; Michael Clawson, Heritage; Patrick Olsen, Liberty; Jack Doria, Liberty; Nick Rivall, Antioch.

Sportsmanship Award

Aiden White, Antioch; Waseem Azizi, Deer Valley; Ronnie Berry, Freedom; Zane LaBute, Heritage; Ryan Staab, Liberty; Sean Phillip Magallanes, Pittsburg.

Girls’ Cross Country

MVP: Kylee Denver, Freedom 

First Team

Gabriella Hernandez, Pittsburg; Sarah Smith, Liberty; Keanna Shipley, Liberty; Sabrina Rogers, Heritage; Renny Buchanan, Heritage; Lauren Lane, Heritage; Lily Castro, Liberty; Jasmine Chuey, Liberty; Ashley Hernandez, Deer Valley.

Second Team

Brooke Killips, Antioch; Kayla Pakulski, Liberty; Marisol Becerra, Freedom; Kiran McWilliams, Liberty; Karyss Mendes, Liberty; Taraine Jimenez, Pittsburg; Tigist Tesfaye, Deer Valley; Rylee Preble, Antioch; Jessica De La Rosa, Freedom; Megan Ratcliffe, Liberty, Brooke Killips, Antioch; Odera Osakwe, Deer Valley; Isabella Meadows, Heritage; Taraine Jimenez, Pittsburg.

Boys’ Cross Country

MVP: Nic Lewis, Liberty

First Team

Hunter Phillips, Deer Valley; Joesiah Kriston, Freedom; Dominic DePiero, Heritage; Anthony Portillo, Liberty; Curtis Reichardt, Liberty; James Woolery, Heritage; Hunter Sturtz, Heritage; Abel Avalos, Pittsburg; Wyatt Erickson, Freedom.

Second Team

Iyan Godwin, Freedom; Jackson Schwartz, Liberty; Payton Harty, Antioch; Alex Bergqvist, Liberty; Clayton Yi, Heritage; Vincent Ceja, Heritage; Samuel Roberts, Freedom; Matias Rogers, Liberty; Tyler Lam, Deer Valley; Julian Rodriguez, Antioch.

Sportsmanship Award

Payton Harty, Antioch; Daniel Gober, Deer Valley; David Rose, Heritage; Daemien Hemmick, Pittsburg.

Girls’ Volleyball

MVP: Janieva Tauanu’u, Pittsburg 

First Team

Sharon Amoah, Pittsburg; Gabriella Tringali, Pittsburg; Kealani Allen, Pittsburg; Delaney Gash, Liberty; Jocelyn Felipe, Heritage; Kiera Walker, Heritage; Julissa Menjivar, Pittsburg; Marina Magsayo, Liberty; Keanna Burnett, Deer Valley; Raquel Cosgrove, Heritage.

Second Team

Charlese Mathis, Pittsburg; Nayeli Hernandez, Pittsburg; Trinity Sutton, Liberty; Kylie Suckow, Liberty; Lindsay Bradshaw, Freedom; Sydney Williams, Heritage; Paige Magalei, Heritage; Daphne Saucelo, Deer Valley.

Honorable Mention

Annaliese Rivera, Freedom; Cherish Perry, Deer Valley; Lauren Lineweaver, Deer Valley; Chloe Panggat, Heritage; Kailey Speth, Freedom.

Sportsmanship Award

Danika Saucelo, Deer Valley; Annaliese Rivera, Freedom; Jazmine Felipe, Heritage; Leah Carrasco, Liberty; Julissa Menjivar, Pittsburg.

Football

MVP: Payton Zdroik, Liberty

Offensive Player of the Year: Avant Muldrow, Pittsburg

Defensive Player of the Year: Dejuan Butler, Antioch

First Team Offense

Liberty quarterback Jay Butterfield; Pittsburg running back Avant Muldrow; Freedom running back Jordan Lee; Pittsburg wide receiver Brian Pierce; Liberty wide receiver Justice Jackson; Pittsburg wide receiver Johnny Blackmon; Freedom wide receiver Matt Quesada; Liberty wide receiver Cody Muth; Liberty offensive lineman Payton Zdroik; Liberty offensive lineman Akili Calhoun; Pittsburg offensive lineman Samiuela Fonongaloa; Pittsburg offensive lineman Mark Hutchinson; Antioch offensive lineman Gaston Dorsey; Antioch utility player Dejuan Butler.

First Team Defense

Liberty defensive lineman Payton Zdroik; Antioch defensive lineman Kwamayne Sims; Liberty defensive lineman Akili Calhoun; Pittsburg defensive lineman Samiuela Fonongaloa; Liberty defensive lineman Peyton Borrelli; Antioch defensive lineman Gaston Dorsey; Liberty linebacker Mason Padilla; Antioch linebacker Raider Vreonis; Liberty linebacker Anthony Orgoglio; Heritage linebacker Greg Filardo; Pittsburg linebacker Alamana Tupouata; Antioch defensive back Dejuan Butler; Pittsburg defensive back Avant Muldrow; Antioch defensive back Jaysn Wade; Freedom defensive back Tyler Lepolo; Pittsburg kicker Lorenzo Anaya.

Second Team Offense

Pittsburg quarterback Jerry Johnson; Antioch running back Dwight Turner; Deer Valley quarterback Reginald Hill, Freedom wide receiver Deniro Killian Jr., Pittsburg wide receiver James Battle III; Pittsburg wide receiver Rashid Williams; Heritage wide receiver Tanner Hartwig; Deer Valley wide receiver Joel Padilla; Heritage offensive lineman Adam Smith; Deer Valley offensive lineman Jacob Caguyong; Pittsburg offensive lineman Ryan Lange; Liberty offensive lineman James McNorton; Freedom offensive lineman Robert Garcia; Deer Valley utility player Pacifica Tumanuvao; Liberty utility player Darrion Bartley.

Second Team Defense

Heritage defensive lineman Adam Smith; Deer Valley defensive lineman Kyair Stewart; Liberty defensive lineman Clemone Kennedy; Freedom defensive lineman Caleb Hunter; Antioch defensive lineman Jailen Weaver; Heritage defensive lineman Kyle Mullen; Freedom linebacker Brett Bausola; Heritage linebacker Alec Brannen; Pittsburg linebacker Damaurya Harts; Freedom linebacker Robert Garcia; Antioch linebacker Ogo Delaney; Heritage defensive back Richard Price; Pittsburg defensive back Brian Pierce; Freedom defensive back Roy Lee; Pittsburg defensive back Areon Williams.

Honorable Mention Teams

Freedom quarterback Jake Byrne; Liberty running back Brenden Bell; Freedom wide receiver Julian Partida; Heritage wide receiver James Williams; Liberty offensive lineman Jacob Spomer; Freedom offensive lineman William Baldwin; Heritage utility player Alec Brannen; Antioch defensive lineman Delvon Hasan; Antioch linebacker Cameron Wright; Deer Valley linebacker Kobe Decuir; Pittsburg linebacker Maurice Jamison; Liberty defensive back Glenn Borlongan Jr.; Freedom defensive back Bryant Weekly; Antioch defensive back Donovan Fells; Freedom defensive back Jahri Peterson.

Sportsmanship Award

Antioch’s Johnathon Kelly; Deer Valley’s Ricky Romero; Freedom’s Nolan Phillips; Heritage’s Christian Conley; Liberty’s David Trujillo; Pittsburg’s Sergio Quintero.

Girls’ Tennis

MVP: Heritage’s Erin Crane

First Team

Heritage’s Erin Crane; Freedom’s Alexis Matabuena; Heritage’s Alyssa Duran, Sofia Sormani, Tammy Sison and Alana Chicaine.

Sportsmanship Award

Heritage’s Nicollet Alexander; Pittsburg’s Gianna Beane.

Girls’ Golf

MVP: Liberty’s Emily Knox

First Team

Liberty’s Emily Knox; Deer Valley’s Neha Prasad; Heritage’s Aiyanna Cristi Co; Pittsburg’s Mya Miles; Heritage’s Kendall Overgaard, Freedom’s Katelyn Hays; Antioch’s Haley Ferguson; Heritage’s Geraldine Critica; Liberty’s Julia Stephens; Freedom’s Maddie Knight.

Sportsmanship Award

Antioch’s Nikki Rubio; Deer Valley’s Neha Prasad; Freedom’s Marissa Clenney; Heritage’s Allison Goyich. Liberty’s Alex Emery; Pittsburg’s Mya Miles.

0
0
0
0
0