The Bay Valley Athletic League recently announced its winter All-Stars.

Girls’ soccer

MVP: Madison Del Prado, Liberty

First team

Sierra Knight, Freedom; Kaitlin Carlton, Liberty; Gabby Colmenares, Liberty; Jocelyn Torres, Pittsburg; Clarissa Nicholas, Deer Valley; Renny Buchanan, Heritage; Alexis Gutierrez, Liberty; Kiara Rodriguez, Liberty; Haley Brambley, Liberty; Sabrina Rogers, Heritage; Jayden Sanders, Heritage.

Second team

Jessica Longoria, Pittsburg; Celita Villanueva, Deer Valley; Sarah Smith, Heritage; Makayla Marinaro, Liberty; Angelina Ramirez, Pittsburg; Lilliana Ruiz, Antioch; Ashley Reitz, Antioch; Briana Garcia, Freedom; Hailey Hamataka, Heritage; Kylie Johnson, Deer Valley; Paulina Gutierrez, Freedom.

Sportsmanship award

Ellie Cordova, Antioch; Haley Dunham, Deer Valley; Samantha Rogers, Freedom; Taryn Richey, Heritage; Melissa Guzman, Liberty; Jacqueline Valdez Rubalcaba, Pittsburg.

Boys’ soccer

MVP: Jax Williams, Pittsburg

First team

Luis Toribio, Pittsburg; Cristian Preza, Pittsburg; Saul Vasquez, Pittsburg; Eduardo Navarro, Freedom; Giovanni Maya, Freedom; Melvin Morales, Antioch; Ruben Huerta, Heritage; Mark Villanueva, Deer Valley; Angel Ramirez, Pittsburg; Alex Pantoja, Freedom; Israel Ortiz, Liberty.

Second team

Lorenzo Anaya, Pittsburg; Regulo Arjona, Antioch; Arturo Zarco, Deer Valley; Clayton Yi, Heritage; David Salas, Pittsburg; Jason Sarabia, Pittsburg; Emerson Diaz, Pittsburg; Roberto Martinez, Freedom; Ozvaldo De La Cruz, Freedom; Shea Gomberg, Liberty; Jaysen Blount, Freedom.

Honorable mention

Eben Mendez, Pittsburg; Antonio Fernandez, Pittsburg; Jacob Minor, Freedom; Elias Castro, Freedom; Donovan Bulilan, Liberty; Jordan Hoang, Deer Valley; Giovany Gutierrez, Pittsburg; Manuel Murgia, Pittsburg; Estevan Ayala, Freedom; Basel Abumailish, Heritage; Alvaro Picon, Antioch.

Sportsmanship award

Jairo Nunez, Antioch; Dennis Gavrilenko, Deer Valley; Jeremy Lepore, Freedom; Xander Armatis, Heritage; Ian Hornberger, Liberty; Eduardo Alejandre, Pittsburg.

Boys’ basketball

MVP: Willie Williams, Deer Valley and D’Montay Warner, Antioch

First team

Sam Lukacs, Deer Valley; Zach Moll, Liberty; Sebastian Duran, Heritage; Lamar Murphy, Heritage; Devin Carson, Deer Valley.

Second team

Jordan Contreras, Deer Valley; Donovan O’Connell, Freedom; Braden Basmajian, Liberty; Jailen Weaver, Antioch; Isaiah Hinds, Heritage.

Honorable mention

Tim Mitchell, Deer Valley; Stanford Walker, Pittsburg; Corey Page, Pittsburg; Kahli Custard, Liberty; Devean Hinton, Liberty; Damari Woods, Freedom.

Sportsmanship award

Derrance Boles, Antioch; Isaac Batson, Deer Valley; Chemir Randall, Freedom; Sebastian Duran, Heritage; Tim Schirmer, Liberty; Nick Mosely, Pittsburg.

Girls’ basketball

MVP: Abigail Muse, Heritage

First team

Isabella Fabricante, Heritage; Makaela Smith, Pittsburg; Julie Ramirez, Heritage; Amanda Muse, Heritage; Taneayl Green, Freedom.

Second team

Kennedy Fountain, Liberty; Briana Travalini, Pittsburg; Fanta Jamissa, Freedom; Divine Odiase, Deer Valley; Jabria Wade, Antioch; Veronica Gorden, Freedom.

Honorable mention

Payton Bradley, Heritage; Olivia Whitten, Liberty; Aleksandra Arklind, Liberty; Mirracle Erickson, Pittsburg; Tirzah Donaldson, Antioch; Busola Ayiloge, Freedom; Asonti Jenkins, Pittsburg; Anaiah Bartolo, Pittsburg.

Sportsmanship award

Tirzah Donaldson, Antioch; Monica Guinto, Deer Valley; Mahala Lafrades, Freedom; Kendall Jensen, Heritage; Aleksandra Arklind, Liberty; Anaiah Bartolo, Pittsburg.

0
0
0
0
0