The Bay Valley Athletic League recently announced its all-league spring teams.

Boys Track

MVP: John Maka, Pittsburg and Giovanni Larrea, Freedom.

First Team

Jaysn Wade (100 meters), Antioch; Willie Harts III (200 meters), Pittsburg; Cody Muth (400 meters), Liberty; Gabe Preciado (800 meters), Heritage; Max Waechter (1600 meters and 3200 meters), Heritage; Jonzi Smith (110 meter hurdles), Pittsburg; Giovanni Larrea (300 meter hurdles), Freedom; Chelsea Idahosa, Willie Harts III, Jonzi Smith, Jalen Adams (4x100 meters), Pittsburg; Andrew Gerdes, Shane Agena, Robert Foreman, Gabriel Preciado (4x400 meters), Heritage; Ololade Ogunyale, Jr. (high jump), Freedom; Hunter Heuer (pole vault), Freedom; Giovanni Larrea (long jump and triple jump), Freedom; John Maka (shot put), Pittsburg; Jacob Hawkins (discus throw), Freedom.

Second Team

Jalen Adams (100 and 200 meters), Pittsburg; Jorden Fletcher (400 meters), Pittsburg; Bobby Foreman (800 meters), Heritage; Jackson Schwartz (1600 meters), Heritage; Nic Lewis (3200 meters), Liberty; Marc Bates (110 meter hurdles), Deer Valley; Jonzi Smith (300 meter hurdles), Pittsburg; Corey Cokes, Cody Muth, Aaron Timmons, Osvaldo Vega (4x100 meters), Liberty; Aaron Roman, Ethan Langendorff, Jester Mendoza, Cullen Davis (4x400 meters), Freedom; Ahmon Jones (high jump), Antioch; Ethan Grajo (pole vault), Heritage; Travis Simmons (long jump), Heritage; Aaron Timmons (triple jump), Liberty; Jailen Weaver (shot put), Antioch); John Maka (discus throw), Pittsburg.

Honorable Mention

Willie Harts III (100 meters), Pittsburg; Brandon Canty (200 meters), Antioch; Cullen Davis (400 meters), Freedom; Iyan Godwin (800 meters), Freedom; Nic Lewis (1600 meters), Liberty; Joesiah Kriston (3200 meters), Freedom; Christian Dorris (110 meter hurdles), Deer Valley; Ololade Ogunyale, Jr. (300 meter hurdles), Freedom; Hayden Small (high jump), Heritage; Jaden Cortero (pole vault), Freedom; Patrick Robinson (long jump and triple jump), Deer Valley; Reese Watkins-Nelson (shot put), Liberty; Jailen Weaver (discus), Antioch.

Sportsmanship Award

John Maka, Pittsburg; Payton Harty, Antioch; Nic Lewis, Liberty; Ethan Langendorff, Freedom; Patrick Robinson, Deer Valley.

Girls Track

MVP: Trinity Bolden, Pittsburg and Gabriella Serrianni, Pittsburg.

First Team

Ariane Nelson (100 meters, 100 meter hurdles and 300 meter hurdles), Pittsburg; Trinity Bolden (200 meters), Pittsburg; Jenna Walton (400 meters), Heritage; Kylee Denver (800 meters), Freedom; Jiana Cortero (1600 and 3200 meters), Freedom; Elaija Danridge, Ariane Nelson, Aqeelah Hasim, Trinity Bolden (4x100 meters), Pittsburg; Kaya Scott, Sabrina Rogers, Lauren Lane, Jenna Walton (4x400 meters); Kidest Befikadu (high jump), Heritage; Isabelle Carreon (pole vault), Liberty; Katherine Reid (long jump), Heritage; Veronica Metodieva (triple jump), Heritage; Gabriella Serrianni (shot put and discus throw), Pittsburg.

Second Team

Trinity Bolden (100 meters), Pittsburg; Ingrid Neukirchen (200 meters), Heritage; Kaya Scott (400 meters), Heritage; Lauren Lane (800 meters), Heritage; Keanna Shipley (1600 meters), Liberty; Lily Castro (3200 meters), Liberty; Talia Brown (100 and 300 meter hurdles), Freedom; Jayden Sanders, Veronica Metodieva, Jenna Walton, Ingrid Neukirchen (4x100 meters), Heritage; Trinity Bolden, Sharon Amoah, Anaya Block, Aryka Silva-Arnold (4x400 meters), Pittsburg; Mariah Lang (high jump), Heritage; Michaela Santos (pole vault), Freedom; Veronica Metodieva (long jump), Heritage; Desjonique Unubun (triple jump), Deer Valley; Sarah Tatmon (shot put), Pittsburg; Fianna Logoleo Tasi (discus), Pittsburg.

Honorable Mention

Ingrid Neukirchen (100 meters), Heritage; Teloni Ervin (200 meters), Deer Valley; Sarah Mohareb (400 meter hurdles), Liberty; Sabrina Rogers (800 meter hurdles), Heritage; Kylee Denver (1600 meters), Freedom; Sabrina Rogers (3200 meters), Heritage; Makena Bohannon (100 meter hurdles), Liberty; Zoe Davis-Watkins (300 meter hurdles), Antioch; Paige Lind (high jump), Liberty; Aubrey Coleman (pole vault), Liberty; Leloni Ervin (long jump), Deer Valley; Katherine Reid (triple jump), Heritage; Fianna Logoleo Tasi (shot put), Pittsburg; Sarah Tatmon (discus throw), Pittsburg.

Sportsmanship Award

Sarah Tatmon, Pittsburg; Mariah Lang, Heritage; Isabelle Carreon, Liberty; Michaela Santos, Freedom; and Desjonique Unubun , Heritage.

0
0
0
0
0