All-stars volleyball MVP James Townsend

Press file photo

Heritage High School’s James Townsend, seen here earlier this season, was recently named the Bay Valley Athletic League’s Boys Volleyball MVP.

The Bay Valley Athletic League recently announced its spring all-league volleyball, tennis and swim teams.

Volleyball

MVP: James Townsend, Heritage

First Team

James Townsend, Heritage; Brendan Quinn, Heritage; Max Sutton, Heritage; Carlo Mattos, Heritage; Aldrin Lazaro, Deer Valley; Jordan Hoang, Deer Valley; Cameron McNeely, Liberty; Frank Beede, Freedom; Jaden Tauanu’u, Pittsburg; Logan Fontaine, Deer Valley; Ethan Ludwig, Liberty

Second Team

Joey Miller, Heritage; Logan Dolle, Heritage; Preston Cushing, Heritage; Suliasi Takafua, Pittsburg; Josh Contreras, Deer Valley; Jesus Jimenez, Liberty; Logan Cristobal, Deer Valley; Ryan Ludwig, Liberty

Honorable Mention

Marcos Mendez, Freedom; Ray Irwin, Heritage; Anthony Ford, Heritage; Alejandro Ramos, Pittsburg; Alexander Luu, Pittsburg; Sam Do, Deer Valley; Riley Moles, Freedom; Robert Cleveland III, Liberty

Sportsmanship Award

Aldrin Lazaro, Deer Valley; Jacob Fiscus, Freedom; Anthony Ford, Heritage; Robert Cleveland III, Liberty; Suliasi Takafua, Pittsburg

Girls Swimming

MVP: Kaleigh Tompkins, Freedom; Diana Chan, Deer Valley

First Team

Diana Chan (200 freestyle), Deer Valley; Christy Foster (200 individual medley), Heritage; Emma Lenfest (50 freestyle), Liberty; Alexis Sanabria (1-meter dive), Heritage; Claire Kane (100 butterfly), Liberty; Courtney Coplan (100 freestyle), Heritage; Christy Foster (500 freestyle), Heritage; Diana Chan (100 backstroke), Deer Valley; Eisha Pasamonte (100 breaststroke), Heritage

Second Team

Emma Lapum (200 freestyle), Heritage; Eisha Pasamonte (200 individual medley), Heritage;  Kaitlyn Hill (50 freestyle), Heritage; Nellie Nooteboom (1 meter dive), Antioch; Kristen Fitch (100 butterfly), Heritage; Caleigh Quist (100 freestyle), Heritage; Annabell Chavoya (500 freestyle), Liberty; Courtney Coplan (100 backstroke), Heritage; Kendall Zogg (100 breaststroke), Liberty

Honorable Mention

Annabell Chavoya (200 meter freestyle), Liberty; Claire Kane (200 individual medley), Liberty; Emma Lapum (50 freestyle), Heritage; Jade Inderbitzen (1-meter dive), Heritage; Yazmine Warner (100 butterfly), Heritage; Emma Lenfest (100 freestyle), Liberty; Maggie Dodson (500 freestyle), Liberty; Ava Battle (100 backstroke); Sydney Garrity (100 breastroke), Liberty

Sportsmanship Award

Nellie Nooteboom (Antioch); Ava Battle (Deer Valley); Kaitlyn Hill (Heritage); Emma Benko (Liberty); Princess Pamela Macias (Pittsburg); Catie Corridon (Freedom)

Boys Swimming

MVP: Jaloni Lefort, Heritage

First Team

Mason Lyman (200 freestyle), Liberty; Dylan Oquendo (200 Individual medley), Liberty; Ethan Fowler (50 freestyle), Freedom; Christian Diaz (1-meter dive), Deer Valley; William Stuart (100 butterfly), Deer Valley; Ray Fitch (100 freestyle), Heritage; Russell Jessen (500 freestyle), Liberty; David Darrin-Bascomb (100 backstroke), Pittsburg; Dylan Oquendo (100 breastroke), Liberty

Second Team

Brandon Tao (200 freestyle), Freedom; Andrew Lopez (200 individual medley), Heritage; William Stuart (50 freestyle), Deer Valley; Ethan Fowler (100 butterfly), Freedom; Christian Webb (100 freestyle), Liberty; Joey Van Dyke (500 freestyle), Freedom; Russell Jessen (100 backstroke), Liberty; Brandon Tao (100 breaststroke), Freedom

Honorable Mention

Carson Andrews (200 freestyle), Heritage; Quentin Perry (200 individual medley), Liberty; Ray Fitch (50 freestyle), Heritage; Sean Pasamonte (100 butterfly), Heritage; David Darrin-Bascomb (100 freestyle), Pittsburg; Zachary Perry (500 freestyle), Liberty; Andrew Lopez (100 backstroke), Heritage; Sean Pasamonte (100 breaststroke), Heritage

Sportsmanship Award

Matteo Benedetti, Freedom; Sean Pasamonte, Heritage; Chris Garcia Cabello, Antioch; Scott Davis, Deer Valley; Joseph Corrie, Liberty; David Darrin-Bascomb, Pittsburg

The all-Bay Valley Athletic League tennis team will be printed next week.

0
0
0
0
0